tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-76386914326914981562024-03-19T04:09:12.797-04:00NEW YORK PRACTICEfor New York practitioners
[…] Service upon a corporation through delivery of the summons and complaint to the Secretary of State is not personal delivery to the corporation.</p><p><i>Borohov v. Queens Fresh Meadows, LLC</i>, NY Slip Op 01167 (2d Dep't March 6, 2024)</p><p><a href="https://www.nycourts.gov/reporter/3dseries/2024/2024_01167.htm">Here is the decision.</a><br /></p>Unknownnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-7638691432691498156.post-80905895323669171682024-03-14T00:02:00.002-04:002024-03-14T05:45:37.434-04:00Usury laws.<p>General Obligations Law § 5-501(2) provides that "[n]o person or corporation shall, directly or indirectly, charge, take or receive any money, goods or things in action as interest on the loan or forbearance of any money, goods or things in action at a rate exceeding the [maximum permissible interest] rate." Under General Obligations Law § 5-521(1), the defense of usury is not available to corporations, but this bar does not preclude a corporate borrower from raising the defense of criminal usury, that is, interest over 25%, in a civil action.